The State of Illinois is Repealing its Corporate Franchise Tax – eventually!
[…] “On or after January 1, 2023 and prior to January 1, 2024, the first $100,000 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section.”
“The provisions of this Section shall not require the payment of any franchise tax that would otherwise have been due and payable on or after January 1, 2024.”
805 ILCS 5/15.35(e)
The new law not only affects corporations organized in Illinois but also those foreign (out-of-state) corporations that do business in the State of Illinois. 805 ILCS 5/15.65(e) also reads as follows:
“On or after January 1, 2020 and prior to January 1, 2021, the first $30 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section.”
“On or after January 1, 2021 and prior to January 1, 2022, the first $1,000 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section.”
“On or after January 1, 2022 and prior to January 1, 2023, the first $10,000 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed by under this Section.”
On or after January 1, 2023 and prior to January 1, 2024, the first $100,000 in liability is exempt from the tax imposed under this Section.”